Complete overview presentations

Monday, 22 September 2014
New Materials and Concepts for Solar Cells and Modules (Plenary session/Scientific Opening)
Room: 1AP.1.4
Time: 08:30 – 10:00
What: An Overview of Developments in Foil-Based Back-Contact Modules
Who: I.J. Bennett, E.E. Bende, M.J.A.A. Goris & W. Eerenstein

Silicon Solar Cell Improvements (visual presentations)
Room: 2AV.2.1
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
What: Front Side Improvements for n-Pasha Solar Cells
Who: G.J.M. Janssen, M. Koppes, Y. Komatsu, J. Anker, J. Liu, A. Gutjahr, A.A. Mewe, C.J.J. Tool & I.G. Romijn

PV in the Electricity Markets, Business Opportunities & Globalisation, Policies and Administrative Issues (visual presentations)
Room: 7AV.6.41
Time: 17:00 - 18:30
What: SOLARROK, Regional Excellence for Global Competition
Who: T. Veltkamp

Room: 7AV.6.42
Time: 17:00 - 18:30
What: Strategic Vision on PV Research Infrastructure in Europe
Who: J.M. Kroon, M. de Bruijne & I.J. Bennett

BOS: Architecture, Safety and Conversion (oral presentations)

Room: 5AO.9.1
Time: 17:00 - 18:30
What: DH Test of a Femtogrid Power Optimizer and Microinverter under Operation
Who: N.J.J. Dekker, M.J. Jansen & W. Eerenstein

Tuesday, 23 September 2014
Fundamental Material Studies Novel Materials and Concepts for Modules (visual presentations)
Room: 1BV.6.54
Time: 13:30 – 15:00
What: Shade Performance of a Novel High-Voltage Back-Contact Module
Who: M. de Bruijne, M.J. Jansen, K.M. de Groot, A.J. Carr, L.A.G. Okel, M.J.H. Kloos & W. Eerenstein

Heterojunction Solar Cells (oral presentations)
Room: 2BO.4.3
Time: 17:00 – 18:30
What: Metal Wrap through Silicon Heterojunction Solar Cells - Status and Future Prospects
Who: G. Coletti, Y. Wu, J. Löffler, L.J. Geerligs, B.B. Van Aken & G. Janssen

Wednesday, 24 September 2014
Silicon-based Thin Film Solar Cells (visual presentations)
Room: 3CV.1.8
Time: 08:30 - 09:30
What: Advanced Light Management for Thin Film Silicon Solar Cells on Foil
Who: W. Soppe, M. Dörenkämper, R.E.I. Schropp & D. Zhang

Room: 3CV.1.10
Time: 08:30 - 09:30
What: Enhanced Light Trapping in Thin Film Silicon Solar Cells by ZnO Nanorods
Who: D. Zhang, M. Dörenkämper, K. Bakker, W. Soppe & R. Schropp

Metallization (oral presentations)
Room: 2CO.2.4
Time: 13:30 – 15:00
What: Strategies for Ultra-Low Ag Consumption of Industrial n-Type Cells
Who: L.J. Geerligs, M.W.P.E. Lamers & A.R. Burgers

PV Module Characterisation and Energy Rating (oral presentations)
Room: 5CO.16.1
Time: 17:00 – 18:30
What: Relation between Indoor Flash Testing and Outdoor Performance of Bifacial Modules
Who: B.B. Van Aken & A. Carr 

Thursday, 25 September 2014

CdTe, CIS and Related Ternary and Quaternary Thin Film Solar Cells (visual presentations)
Room: 3DV.1.38
Time: 08:30 – 09:30
What: Structural and Compositional Analysis of CIGS by Optical Methods
Who: K. Bakker, R. Schropp, D. Zhang & W. Soppe

Room: 3DV.1.51
Time: 08:30 – 09:30
What: Serial Interconnection Made Flexible
Who: J. Bosman & T. Budel

Testing of PV Modules (oral presentations)
Room: 5DO.11.4
Time: 15:15 – 16:45
What: PV Module Lifetime Prediction and Quality Assurance as Addressed by Sophia
Who: I.J. Bennett

Silicon Solar Cell Improvements,  Performance and Reliability of Solar Cells, Quality and Sustainability in Manufacturing and Recycling & Standardisation as Tool for Innovation and Cost Reduction (visual presentations)
n-Type Si Solar Cells (oral presentations)
Room: 2DO.4.2
Time: 17:00 – 18:30
What: High Efficiency n-Type Metal-Wrap-through Cells and Modules Using Industrial Processes
Who: N. Guillevin, L.J. Geerligs, L. Okel, B.B. Van Aken & I.J. Bennett

Performance and Reliability of Cells and Modules (oral presentations)
Room: 5DO.16.1
Time: 17:00 – 18:30
What: Performance and Safety Aspects of PV Modules under Partial Shading: a Simulation Study
E.E. Bende, N.J.J. Dekker & M.J. Jansen

Friday, 26 September 2014
Advanced Cell Structures (oral presentations)
Room: 2EO.1.4
Time: 08:30 – 10:00
What: Mercury: a Novel Design for a Back Junction Back Contact Cell with High Efficiency and Simplified Processing
Who: I. Cesar, N. Guillevin, A.R. Burgers, A.A. Mewe, E.E. Bende, M. Koppes, J. Anker, L.J. Geerligs & A.W. Weeber